Cook County Curling Club, Grand Marais, MN
Cook County Curling Club
Grand Marais, Minnesota
Bonspiel Information

Bonspiels

The Cook County Curling Club hosts three bonspiels per season. See Calendar of Events or Upcoming Events sections on the home page for specific timing and more details.
 

Open Halloween Bonspiel

Typically scheduled for the last weekend in October, with 4-person teams competing, plus a costume contest, with prizes awarded for the best dressed individual and team.
 

Two Person Champagne Open Bonspiel

Typically scheduled for early January, with 2-person teams competing, plus champagne with dinner.
 

Charles J. Futterer Memorial Open Bonspiel

Typically scheduled for early March, with 4-person teams competing.

 

 

Bonspiel Winners

7th Annual Open Halloween Bonspiel October 2017

“A” Event winners
Phil Devore, Lucy Devore, Doug Cameron, Kris Cameron
Superior Curling Club

“A” Event runners-up
Bob Hedstrom, Scott Clasen, Steve Day, Brian Unbehaun
St. Paul Curling Club

“B” Event winners
Rory Smith, Shawn Swearingen, Jeff Cadwell, Brad Bock
Cook County Curling Club

“B” Event runners-up
Bob Spry, Jim King, Carroll Peterson, Bruce Johnson
Cook County Curling Club
 

Two Person Champagne Open Open Bonspiel January 2017

“A” Event winners
Andrew and Jed Smith
Cook County Curling Club

“A” Event runners-up
Shawn and Kelly Swearingen
Cook County Curling Club

“B” Event winners
Paul and Annie Burke
Thunder Bay-Port Arthur Curling Club

“B” Event runners-up
Brian and Joanne Smith
Cook County Curling Club

“C” Event winners
Jim McDermott and Carroll Peterson
Cook County Curling Club

“C” Event runners-up
Duane Hasegawa and Barb Heideman
Cook County Curling Club

“D” Event winners
Don Fehr and Tom Fredeen
Cook County Curling Club

“D” Event runners-up
Zach and Amy Jones
Chaska Curling Club
 

Charles J. Futterer Memorial Open Bonspiel March 2017

“A” Event winners
Bob Hedstrom's team
St. Paul, MN

“A” Event runners-up
Andrew Smith's team
Cook County, MN

“B” Event winners
Earl Cahill team
Thunder Bay, Ontario

“B” Event runners-up
Jeff Erickson team
Duluth, MN

“C” Event winners
Steve Josephson's team
Two Harbors, MN

“C” Event runners-up
Ed Peterson's team
Thunder Bay, Ontario

“D” Event winners
Andy Skildum's team
Duluth, MN

“D” Event runners-up
Gary Johnson's team
Thunder Bay, Ontario